Accident Summary Nr: 174289.015 - Employee is fatally injured in fall while pressure washing r

Accident Summary Nr: 174289.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/13/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804435.01502/13/2025238160Construction Services International Corp.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 13, 2025, Employee #1 was pressure washing a roof when he fell through a skylight, sustaining fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Opening, Pressure Wash, Roof, Roof Opening, Roof Opening Cover, Roofer, Roofing, Skylight, Unguarded, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1804435.015 42 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: