Accident Summary Nr: 174279.015 - Employee is fatally burned in flash fire while replacing bur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1804360.015 | 02/04/2025 | 332999 | Traxys Processing Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 30, 2025, Employee #1 was replacing burst panels on the bucket conveyor when a flash fire occurred as the top burst panel was removed. Employee #1 was struck by the flash fire and died from the injuries sustained by the flash fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1804360.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |