Accident Summary Nr: 174263.015 - Employee drowns after mower overturns near pond

Accident Summary Nr: 174263.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1789166.01508/27/2024016111121976373 - Little Hobcaw Partners Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 20, 2024, Employee #1, employed by Little Hobcaw Partners, LLC, was operating a Bobcat ZT7000 mower near a pond in front of the main house at Little Hobcaw Plantation. While mowing grass close to the pond's edge, the mower overturned, trapping the employee underneath. The employee was unable to escape and drowned as a result of the incident.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Lawn Mower, Overturn, Roll, Roll-Over, Trapped, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1789166.015 68 M Fatality Occupation not reported