Accident Summary Nr: 174256.015 - Employee sustains fatal injuries while troubleshooting machi

Accident Summary Nr: 174256.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 02/12/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804190.01502/13/2025332439West Texas Drum Company, Ltd

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 12, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a drum manufacturer and was troubleshooting a bulk container machine when he was caught in the machine. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Crushed, Drum, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Production Line, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1804190.015 35 M Fatality