Accident Summary Nr: 174241.015 - Employee is fatally injured fighting fire, wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 174241.015 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 02/12/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804080.01502/13/2025922160Binghamton Fire Department

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on December 12, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a firefighter for a city fire department and was standing in front of a building assessing a fire when an exterior wall collapsed outward striking Employee #1, who was standing on the sidewalk. Employee #1 was fatally injured.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Building Collapse, Collapse, Crushed, Falling Object, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Head, High Temperature, Struck Against, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Unsafe Position, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1804080.015 40 M Fatality Fire Fighter