Accident Summary Nr: 174241.015 - Employee is fatally injured fighting fire, wall collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1804080.015 | 02/13/2025 | 922160 | Binghamton Fire Department |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on December 12, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a firefighter for a city fire department and was standing in front of a building assessing a fire when an exterior wall collapsed outward striking Employee #1, who was standing on the sidewalk. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1804080.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |