Accident Summary Nr: 174240.015 - Employee dies from sudden onset, natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 174240.015 -- Report ID: 0950682 -- Event Date: 02/10/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1804077.01502/11/2025311421Agusa

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 10, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a heat treat operator for a powdered tomato paste manufacturer. The employee reported symptoms of stomach discomfort . The employee died from sudden onset illness. This is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: Break, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Food processing, Heart, Illness, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1804077.015 56 M Fatality Heat treating equipment operators