Accident Summary Nr: 174222.015 - Employee dies from electrocution while trimming tree from li

Accident Summary Nr: 174222.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/06/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1803050.01502/06/2025561730108756 - Discount Tree Care Inc

Abstract: At 9:03 a.m. on February 6, 2025, Employee #1 working for a tree care company was trimming a tree from a self-propelled boom lift. Using a 21-foot aluminum pole saw to clear up the canopy on a residential property, he turned his body causing him to come into contact with an energized power line with the tool. Employee #1 was fatal injured by electric shock.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Truck, Boom, Boom Truck, Clearance, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Hand Tool, Line Clearance, Metal, Metal Pole, Overhead Power Line, Shock, Tree, Tree Boom, Tree Care, Tree Trimming, Truck Boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1803050.015 24 M Fatality Occupation not reported