Accident Summary Nr: 174218.015 - Employee dies at home from illness, cardiac arrest and shock

Accident Summary Nr: 174218.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/09/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1803875.01502/12/2025622110Providence Cedars-Sinai Tarzana Medical Center

Abstract: At 2:51 a.m. on February 9, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a nurse for a medical center and was at home ill with an influenza A infection. Employee #1 went into shock and cardiac arrest as a result of idiopathic capillary leak syndrome. Employee #1 passed away from her illness.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Illness, Infection, Infectious Disease, Medical Condition, Medical History, Nurse, Shock, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1803875.015 49 F Fatality Registered nurses