Accident Summary Nr: 174218.015 - Employee dies at home from illness, cardiac arrest and shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1803875.015 | 02/12/2025 | 622110 | Providence Cedars-Sinai Tarzana Medical Center |
Abstract: At 2:51 a.m. on February 9, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a nurse for a medical center and was at home ill with an influenza A infection. Employee #1 went into shock and cardiac arrest as a result of idiopathic capillary leak syndrome. Employee #1 passed away from her illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1803875.015 | 49 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses |