Accident Summary Nr: 174213.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured when struck by

Accident Summary Nr: 174213.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1778373.01509/27/2024327991Lmc Slab And Tile, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on September 26, 2024, Employee #1 was manually moving slabs when the slabs fell on top of him. The employee was fatally injured. A second employee was also injured during the incident and hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Slab, Fall, Falling Object, Material Handling, Struck Against, Struck By, Wood Slab

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1778373.015 30 M Fatality