Accident Summary Nr: 174209.015 - Employee dies from natural causes, unresponsive in station

Accident Summary Nr: 174209.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/11/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1803827.01502/12/2025518210Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 11, 2025, Employee #1 was working as an equipment installer for a telephone company. A coworker found Employee #1 unresponsive in the station. It was determined that Employee #1 passed away from natural causes. This is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Embolism, Hypertension, Installing, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Pulmonary Embolism, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Substation, Telecom Work, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1803827.015 57 M Fatality Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer