Accident Summary Nr: 174186.015 - Employee sustains fatal injuries while marking area for trus

Accident Summary Nr: 174186.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 02/11/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1803585.01502/11/2025238130Empire Builders, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 11, 2025, an employee working as a carpenter for a general contractor was marking out a hanger area for floor trusses. The employee fell from a ladder landing on and breaking the guardrails below before falling 26 feet to the basement floor. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Basement, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Carpenter, Competent Person, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Marking, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Residential Construction, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1803585.015 32 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: