Accident Summary Nr: 174173.015 - Employee dies from personal medical condition
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1803523.015 | 02/11/2025 | 423510 | Eastern Metal Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 10, 2025, Employee #1 working as a truck driver for a metal supplier was working outdoors. Employee #1 left a meeting and within a minute collapsed. It was determined Employee #1 died from a medical condition. This is not covered by OSHA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1803523.015 | 28 | F | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |