Accident Summary Nr: 174153.015 - Employee is fatally injured when driving golf cart into ditc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1803390.015 | 02/10/2025 | 561612 | Southern Guard Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 8, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a security services company and was driving a golf cart making rounds throughout a facility when he rolled into an approximately 13 foot-wide by 4 foot deep ditch. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries after he was ejected from the cart and pinned between the cart and ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1803390.015 | 77 | M | Fatality |