Accident Summary Nr: 17415.015 - Employee is injured when struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190680.015 | 02/03/2012 | 493110 | Monadnock Spring Water |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 2, 2012, Employee #1 was changing a propane tank on the back of a forklift. While changing the propane tank on back of the forklift, Employee #1 was struck from behind by another forklift. The operator of the second forklift vision was blocked by a pallet of water bottles. The operator was not trained on the safe operation of forklift. Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg, muscle and nerve damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 190680.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |