Accident Summary Nr: 174117.015 - Employee is fatally injured while performing elevator inspec
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1803118.015 | 02/07/2025 | 333921 | Dc Elevator |
Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on February 6, 2025, Employee #1 was working as an electronics technician for an elevator and escalator supplier and was performing a routine maintenance inspection of an elevator. Employee #1 was found fatally injured on top of the elevator shaft.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1803118.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians |