Accident Summary Nr: 174094.015 - Employee is fatally injured when caught in closing tire pres
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1803009.015 | 02/07/2025 | 326211 | Hoosier Racing Tire |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on February 6, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator for a tire manufacturer and was operating a press making tires when he was caught in the press. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1803009.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |