Accident Summary Nr: 174073.015 - Employee is fatally injured when rolling up straps beside tr

Accident Summary Nr: 174073.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/05/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1802815.01502/06/2025484110Le Trucking, Inc

Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on February 5, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver and was rolling up straps that were recently removed from a load. As the employee was working on the side of the trailer, a coworker operating a forklift approached to pick up a load of steel tubing. As he picked up a bundle, a second bundle fell from the trailer and struck the employee Employee #1 was fatally injured.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bundle, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Forklift, Head, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Metal, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Semi Tractor Trailer, Steel, Steel Tube, Strap, Struck By, Tie-Down Strap, Tractor Trailer, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Unloading, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1802815.015 36 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer