Accident Summary Nr: 174073.015 - Employee is fatally injured when rolling up straps beside tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1802815.015 | 02/06/2025 | 484110 | Le Trucking, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on February 5, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver and was rolling up straps that were recently removed from a load. As the employee was working on the side of the trailer, a coworker operating a forklift approached to pick up a load of steel tubing. As he picked up a bundle, a second bundle fell from the trailer and struck the employee Employee #1 was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1802815.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |