Accident Summary Nr: 174072.015 - Employee is injured in fall to pavement while attempting to

Accident Summary Nr: 174072.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/02/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1802073.01502/04/2025804962139967726 - Pathology And Cytology Laboratories Inc

Abstract: On February 2, 2025, an employee working for a medical laboratory fell to the pavement while attempting to pick up a box from the backseat of a passenger vehicle to be loaded onto a dolly. The employee sustained fatal injuries and later passed away.

Keywords: Automobile, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Laboratory, Material Handling, Moving, Moving Object, Parking Lot, Pavement, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1802073.015 78 M Fatality Occupation not reported