Accident Summary Nr: 174061.015 - Employee is fatally injured while loading refrigerator into

Accident Summary Nr: 174061.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 02/03/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1801879.01502/04/2025213112Mountain States Pressure Services

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 3, 2025, Employee #1 was working for an oil and gas support services contractor and was loading a refrigerator into a Conex. Employee #1 was preparing to exit the Conex, when a coworker operating a forklift struck the door with the PIV causing the door to swing back and strike the employee on the head. Employee #1 died from his injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Container, Door, Driver, Forklift, Head, Industrial Truck, Loading, Material Handling, Metal container, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Oil And Gas Support Services, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Refrigerator, Struck Against, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1801879.015 22 M Fatality