Accident Summary Nr: 174042.015 - Employee sustains injuries while emptying out wheelbarrow, l

Accident Summary Nr: 174042.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/05/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1802571.01502/06/20252381104d Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 5, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for a concrete foundation contractor and was emptying out a wheelbarrow into a dumpster. Employee #1 was found lying next to the dumpster unresponsive on the ground. He died from his injuries days later.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Concussion, Construction, Demolish, Demolition, Dumpster, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Material Handling, Waste Disposal, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1802571.015 57 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: