Accident Summary Nr: 174042.015 - Employee sustains injuries while emptying out wheelbarrow, l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1802571.015 | 02/06/2025 | 238110 | 4d Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 5, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for a concrete foundation contractor and was emptying out a wheelbarrow into a dumpster. Employee #1 was found lying next to the dumpster unresponsive on the ground. He died from his injuries days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1802571.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |