Accident Summary Nr: 174035.015 - Employee sustains fatal injuries while working inside excava
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1802534.015 | 02/05/2025 | 531110 | Vsc Management Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on February 5, 2025, Employee #1 was working inside an excavation replacing a concrete pipe with a PVC pipe when the wall of the excavation caved in. The excavation was over 5 feet in depth and there was no protective system in use. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1802534.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |