Accident Summary Nr: 174032.015 - Two employees are fatally injured, four are injured in shoot

Accident Summary Nr: 174032.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/04/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1802518.01502/05/2025325611Tri Tech Laboratories, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on February 4, 2025, Employee #1, and Employee #2, were working on Production Line. Employee #3 was walking between the line and the quality assurance office. Employees #4, Employee #5, and Employee #6, were working in the quality assurance office. A coworker had brought a personal firearm into the workplace. The coworker shot and fatally injured Employee #1 and shot and wounded Employee #2. He then shot and wounded Employee #3 then shot and fatally injured Employee #4 and wounded Employee #5 and Employee #6. Employee #4, Employee #5, or Employee #6 confronted the coworker and was able to take possession of the weapon. Employee #1 and Employee #4 were fatally injured and Employee #3, Employee #4, Employee #5, and Employee #6 were hospitalized. This is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: Arm, Assault, Bullet, Firearm, Flying Object, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Hand, Head, Inspecting, Inspection, Laboratory, Leg, Manufacturing, Neck, Person, Production Line, Projectile, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Shooting, Shot, Shoulder, Supervisor, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1802518.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians
2 1802518.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians
3 1802518.015 54 M Hospitalized injury
4 1802518.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians
5 1802518.015 38 M Fatality Quality Assurance Inspector
6 1802518.015 30 M Fatality Supervisors, general office