Accident Summary Nr: 174032.015 - Two employees are fatally injured, four are injured in shoot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1802518.015 | 02/05/2025 | 325611 | Tri Tech Laboratories, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on February 4, 2025, Employee #1, and Employee #2, were working on Production Line. Employee #3 was walking between the line and the quality assurance office. Employees #4, Employee #5, and Employee #6, were working in the quality assurance office. A coworker had brought a personal firearm into the workplace. The coworker shot and fatally injured Employee #1 and shot and wounded Employee #2. He then shot and wounded Employee #3 then shot and fatally injured Employee #4 and wounded Employee #5 and Employee #6. Employee #4, Employee #5, or Employee #6 confronted the coworker and was able to take possession of the weapon. Employee #1 and Employee #4 were fatally injured and Employee #3, Employee #4, Employee #5, and Employee #6 were hospitalized. This is not covered by OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1802518.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | |
| 2 | 1802518.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | |
| 3 | 1802518.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 4 | 1802518.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians | |
| 5 | 1802518.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Quality Assurance Inspector | |
| 6 | 1802518.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, general office |