Accident Summary Nr: 174028.015 - Employee dies from natural causes while moving cylinders

Accident Summary Nr: 174028.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/04/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1802417.01502/05/2025811121Courtesy Ford, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on February 4, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a parts inventory clerk for an automobile dealership and was moving two 30-pound cylinders of freon up eight steps to a mezzanine. He made three trips up the stairs reported feeling dizzy and fell. Employee #1 died from natural causes. This is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Cylinder, Dizziness, Fall On Same Level, Material Handling, Medical Condition, Medical History, Moving, Natural Causes, Obesity, Pulmonary Embolism, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Retail Clerk, Stair, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1802417.015 39 M Fatality Sales workers, parts