Accident Summary Nr: 174006.015 - Employee sustains fatal injuries while working convenience s

Accident Summary Nr: 174006.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/01/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1802213.01502/04/2025447110Circle K Stores Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 1, 2025, Employee #1 was working at a convenience store and was standing behind the sales counter, when a person walked into the store and fatally shot Employee #1. This is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: Assault, Bullet, Cashier, Convenience Store, Convenience Store Clerk, Face, Firearm, Flying Object, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Person, Projectile, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store, Shooting, Shot, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1802213.015 27 F Fatality