Accident Summary Nr: 173981.015 - Employee falls after unexpected release of pressurized gas d
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1802005.015 | 02/03/2025 | 482112 | Leadville, Colorado & Southern Railroad, Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 31, 2024, Employee #1 was performing pre-start operations on a locomotive, specifically releasing pressurized diesel engine cylinders at approximately 300 PSI. During the operation, the employee was subjected to an unexpected release of pressurized gas while standing on the locomotive runway, which is about 5 feet above the adjacent ground. The employee fell between the runway platform and the handrail, impacting the ground. The employee was killed at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1802005.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers |