Accident Summary Nr: 173974.015 - Employee drowns when lift station is suddenly filled with wa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1775529.015 | 09/12/2024 | 237110 | Plw Waterworks, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 12, 2024, Employee #1 was extracting sediment material from the floor of a lift station when the lift station suddenly filled with water. The flooding water caused the employee to drown at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1775529.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |