Accident Summary Nr: 173966.015 - Employee is fatality injured by falling tree during hurrican
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1801886.015 | 01/30/2025 | 237130 | Nextgen Fiber Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 30, 2025, Employee #1 was cleaning up phone and power lines damaged by a recent hurricane. While cutting a tree, a portion of the tree broke off and fell on Employee #1, causing fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1801886.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |