Accident Summary Nr: 173963.015 - Employee falls from forklift load and strikes head and is ki

Accident Summary Nr: 173963.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 09/18/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1776500.01509/19/2024811490Club Carat Tailoring Inc.

Abstract: At 9:18 a.m. on September 18, 2024, Employee #1 was unloading cardboard boxes when he fell from a load of boxes being carried by a forklift. He struck his head on the back of the truck near the tail lift, sustaining blunt force trauma to the head. The incident resulted in a fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forklift, Head, Pit, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1776500.015 38 M Fatality Sales workers, hardware and building supplies