Accident Summary Nr: 173962.015 - Employee sustains fatal burns in compressor station explosio

Accident Summary Nr: 173962.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 01/30/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1801292.01501/31/2025211130Eog Resources, Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 30, 2025, Employee #1 was working on a malfunctioning compressor unit at an oil and gas compressor station site when an equipment-related explosion occurred. The blast caused a fire and multiple burns, resulting in fatal injuries.

Keywords: Burn, Compressor, Explosion, Explosives, Fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1801292.015 58 M Fatality Supervisors, production occupations