Accident Summary Nr: 173961.015 - Employee dies of multiple injuries in trip and fall over cur

Accident Summary Nr: 173961.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/13/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798861.01501/21/2025423110Wolfes Evansville Auto Auction Inc.

Abstract: At 8:26 a.m. on January 13, 2025, Employee #1 working as a truck driver for a automobile auction service was walking through a parking lot. Employee #1 stepped up onto a curb and tripped causing him to fall forward. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died from multiple injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Automobile, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Delivery Work, Face, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Parking, Parking Lot, Pavement, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tractor Trailer, Trailer Truck, Tripped, Truck Driver, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1798861.015 87 M Fatality Truck drivers, light