Accident Summary Nr: 173951.015 - Employee dies from head injuries after fall into trailer tan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1801790.015 | 02/03/2025 | 7542 | 811192 | 67723 - Rg Poultry Llc |
Abstract: On January 30, 2025, Employee #1 was working at a trailer truck wash business and had been subcontracted to clean out a trailer tank using a water hose. The business specialized in washing out livestock haulers. Employee #1 entered the tank to continue cleaning. A coworker noticed Employee #1 laying on his side in the bottom of the tank. The local fire department responded and retrieved Employee #1 from the tank and transported him to the hospital. Employee #1 died from head injures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1801790.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |