Accident Summary Nr: 173945.015 - Employee dies of multiple injuries when pinned by falling sh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1801756.015 | 01/23/2025 | 444190 | Island Home Building Materials Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 23, 2025,Employee #1, working as sales worker for a building materials supplier, was standing inside a 40-foot shipping container. Employee #1 was assisting a coworker who was operating a forklift unloading wooden crates of countertops weighing over 3,000 pounds. While still inside the container, a crate of countertops that were double stacked on each other had shifted and pinned Employee #1, causing multiple fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1801756.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |