Accident Summary Nr: 173927.015 - Employee is electrocuted while splicing telecommunication li

Accident Summary Nr: 173927.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/30/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1801663.01501/31/2025237130Mastec Network Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 30, 2025, Employee #1 was splicing two separate telecommunication lines to be installed on a utility pole. While elevated in a bucket attached to a bucket truck, the employee accidentally raised the bucket too high and made contact with a live overhead electrical line. Employee #1 was fatally injured.

Keywords: Bucket , Bucket Truck, Contact, Electrical Splice, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1801663.015 48 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers