Accident Summary Nr: 173927.015 - Employee is electrocuted while splicing telecommunication li
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1801663.015 | 01/31/2025 | 237130 | Mastec Network Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 30, 2025, Employee #1 was splicing two separate telecommunication lines to be installed on a utility pole. While elevated in a bucket attached to a bucket truck, the employee accidentally raised the bucket too high and made contact with a live overhead electrical line. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1801663.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |