Accident Summary Nr: 173922.015 - Employee dies from multiple injuries when pulled into centri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1801601.015 | 01/31/2025 | 213112 | Dcs All American, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on January 31, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a heavy equipment operator for an oil and gas support contractor. Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a centrifuge that was operating at a well drilling location. Employee #1 had removed one of the guards on the centrifuge and did not wait to allow the centrifuge to come to a full rotational stop before beginning work. Employee #1's clothing was caught in the rotating parts of the centrifuge causing the employee to be pulled inside. Employee #1 died from multiple injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1801601.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |