Accident Summary Nr: 173917.015 - Employee is struck by falling beam, resulting in fatality
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1801496.015 | 01/30/2025 | 238290 | American Equipment Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 30, 2025, Employee #1 was moving a beam with a forklift. The beam fell on the employee, resulting in a fatality.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1801496.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |