Accident Summary Nr: 173917.015 - Employee is struck by falling beam, resulting in fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 173917.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/30/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1801496.01501/30/2025238290American Equipment Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 30, 2025, Employee #1 was moving a beam with a forklift. The beam fell on the employee, resulting in a fatality.

Keywords: Beam, Falling Object, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1801496.015 29 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: