Accident Summary Nr: 173895.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while working in shop oil chan

Accident Summary Nr: 173895.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/30/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1801308.01501/30/2025811191Clear Water Auto Wash Llc

Abstract: At 9:12 a.m. on January 30, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a mechanic at a car care and detail center. Employee #1 was working in the service pit beneath the oil change station. A customer found Employee #1 unresponsive. Employee #1 died after experiencing a heart attack related to his personal medical history. This is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: Alcohol, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Changing, Heart, Heart Attack, Lubricating, Lubricating Fluid, Mechanic, Medical Condition, Medical History, Pit, Repair, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1801308.015 37 M Fatality Automobile mechanics