Accident Summary Nr: 173894.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while shoveling snow

Accident Summary Nr: 173894.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 01/24/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1801291.01501/27/202523622034 Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 24, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for general building contractor was shoveling snow after reporting to work at the start of the work day. Employee #1 felt unwell and went to sit down. Approximately 30 to 45 minutes later the employee went into cardiac arrest. Employee #1 died from a heart attack. This is not covered by OSHA.

Keywords: Break, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Construction, Heart, Heart Attack, Illness, Laborer, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Shovel, Snow, Underlying Medical Condition, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1801291.015 66 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: