Accident Summary Nr: 173889.015 - Employee dies of unknown condition after collapse onto floor

Accident Summary Nr: 173889.015 -- Report ID: 0936100 -- Event Date: 01/15/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1801108.01501/28/2025111998Dvj Fine Cannabis

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 15, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a farm worker for a cannabis operation and was tending the retail store register. According to a coworker, the manager, Employee #1 could not breathe and collapsed to the floor. Employee #1 died from unknown causes, possibly due to underlying respiratory issues exacerbated by workplace chemical and/or biological exposures.

Keywords: Agriculture, Allergic Reaction, Breathing, Cannabis Cultivation, Cannabis Dispensary, Cannabis Processing, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Farm, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Lung, Mold, Preexisting Condition, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Shortness of breath, Unconsciousness, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1801108.015 52 F Fatality Farm workers