Accident Summary Nr: 173889.015 - Employee dies of unknown condition after collapse onto floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1801108.015 | 01/28/2025 | 111998 | Dvj Fine Cannabis |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 15, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a farm worker for a cannabis operation and was tending the retail store register. According to a coworker, the manager, Employee #1 could not breathe and collapsed to the floor. Employee #1 died from unknown causes, possibly due to underlying respiratory issues exacerbated by workplace chemical and/or biological exposures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1801108.015 | 52 | F | Fatality | Farm workers |