Accident Summary Nr: 173878.015 - Employee dies from chest trauma after struck by aircraft tug
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1801137.015 | 01/27/2025 | 4512 | 481111 | 158200 - American Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:44 p.m. on January 27, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a wing walker for an airline and had just removed a tow bar from an aircraft that was pushed back to the taxi way area of the ramp. Employee #1 was on his way back to the airport gate. As he was walking back to the gate ahead of the tug, he was struck from behind by the same tug that had just released the aircraft. Employee #1 died from chest trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1801137.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |