Accident Summary Nr: 173855.015 - Employee dies of head trauma, falls setting up store display

Accident Summary Nr: 173855.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/14/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799359.01501/21/2025444190The Home Depot

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on January 14, 2025, Employee #1 working as a sales worker for a hardware store and was setting up ceiling lights and fans display. Employee #1 fell onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 died from head and neck injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fan, Head, Lighting, Neck, Retail Store, Sales, Sales Representative

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1799359.015 73 M Fatality Sales workers, other commodities