Accident Summary Nr: 173819.015 - Employee dies from cardiomyopathy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1767782.015 | 07/30/2024 | 541614 | Excel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on July 30, 2024, Employee #1 was picking orders in the warehouse when they suddenly collapsed in the aisle. Emergency services were called, but the employee could not be revived. The employee was later determined to have died from cardiomyopathy.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1767782.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |