Accident Summary Nr: 173813.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when pulled into wood chi

Accident Summary Nr: 173813.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/28/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800599.01501/28/2025541320Carlton'S Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 28, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a tree service and was performing tree trimming at a client's property. While working near the infeed chute, the employee got caught in the equipment and was fatally injured.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brush Chipper, Caught In, Chest, Chipper, Chipping, Crushed, Cutting, Head, Laborer, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pulled In, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Pruner, Tree Trimming, Wood Chipper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1800599.015 32 M Fatality Laborers, except construction