Accident Summary Nr: 173805.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries, later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1798996.015 | 01/17/2025 | 238160 | Roy Dillon |
Abstract: At 3:28 p.m. on October 24, 2024, an employee was working on the roof of a commercial building repairing corrugated skylights. The employee stepped onto a skylight and fell approximately 18 feet to the concrete floor below. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died from multiple blunt force trauma injuries, including deep tissue abdominal bruises, fractures, and lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1798996.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |