Accident Summary Nr: 173805.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries, later

Accident Summary Nr: 173805.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1798996.01501/17/2025238160Roy Dillon

Abstract: At 3:28 p.m. on October 24, 2024, an employee was working on the roof of a commercial building repairing corrugated skylights. The employee stepped onto a skylight and fell approximately 18 feet to the concrete floor below. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died from multiple blunt force trauma injuries, including deep tissue abdominal bruises, fractures, and lacerations.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Flooring , Fracture, Laceration, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1798996.015 53 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: