Accident Summary Nr: 173804.015 - Employee falls from porch and hits head on ground, later die

Accident Summary Nr: 173804.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/25/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800518.01501/28/2025236115Circle K Builders Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 25, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a construction laborer for a residential building contractor was attaching purlins to porch rafters. Employee #1 was standing on top of a porch rafter when his feet slipped. Employee #1 fell and hit his head on the ground. On January 26, 2025, the employee died from the injuries caused by the fall.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concrete Surface, Concussion, Construction, Contusion, Engineering Controls, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Head, Installing, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lanyard, Lifeline, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Rafter, Residential Construction, Slip, Slippery Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1800518.015 38 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: