Accident Summary Nr: 173803.015 - Employee is fatally injured in structural collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1800511.015 | 01/28/2025 | 238140 | Omar Ortiz Merino |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 28, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor and was sweeping debris off a stairwell landing when the concrete landing collapsed. The employee became trapped between the landing and the wall. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1800511.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |