Accident Summary Nr: 173803.015 - Employee is fatally injured in structural collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 173803.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 01/28/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800511.01501/28/2025238140Omar Ortiz Merino

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 28, 2025, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor and was sweeping debris off a stairwell landing when the concrete landing collapsed. The employee became trapped between the landing and the wall. Employee #1 was fatally injured.

Keywords: Bleeding, Building, Building Collapse, Chest, Cleaning, Collapse, Concrete, Concrete Surface, Construction, Crushed, Debris, Head, Internal Bleeding, Masonry, Stair, Stair Landing, Structural Collapse, Trapped, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1800511.015 24 M Fatality