Accident Summary Nr: 173792.015 - Employee dies after climbing stairs, possible heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 173792.015 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/27/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800411.01501/27/2025524210Ace American Insurance Company

Abstract: At 10:03 a.m. on January 27, 2025, Employee #1 working as a machine maintenance technician and was tasked with performing routine maintenance for an insurance company that covers property management. He was climbing up the stairs when he became short of breath after only one flight. He went to the maintenance room and as he arrived he leaned against the rails. Employee #1 told a coworker that he wasn't feeling well before collapsing. The coworker performed CPR immediately and called EMS who arrived shortly thereafter. It was determined that Employee #1 died from a personal medical emergency.

Keywords: Breathing, CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Collapse, Exertion, Heart, Heart Attack, Illness, Maintenance, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Medical History, Preexisting Condition, Respirator, Respiratory, Service Technician, Shortness of breath, Stair, Technician, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1800411.015 70 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations