Accident Summary Nr: 173788.015 - Employee dies from personal medical condition while flagging
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1800359.015 | 01/23/2025 | 541620 | Clear Lake Environmental Research Center |
Abstract: On January 22, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a forester for a non-profit environmental research center and was working alone in a national forest flagging property lines for contractors. The flagging involved tying vinyl tape onto trees as markers to section off work areas. When Employee #1 did not return to the office after 5:30 p.m. and was not responding to phone calls from coworkers they began to search for him. At approximately 10:30 p.m., coworkers found the employee lying down on a pile of logs with no apparent physical trauma. Outdoor temperatures that day ranged from the upper 50 degree Fahrenheit to 70 degree Fahrenheit range. Employee #1 died from an unknown personal medical condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1800359.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |