Accident Summary Nr: 173767.015 - Employee dies from multiple gunshot wounds when shot by cust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1800244.015 | 01/28/2025 | 424410 | Msm Holdco Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 27, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a sales clerk covering the self-checkout lanes in the front of a grocery store. Employee #1 was responsible for monitoring the flow of customers in the area and identifying any customers needs during check out. A customer attempted to checkout a package containing alcoholic beverages. After scanning the item, the employee received a system notification that age verification was required. Employee #1 obtained the customer's identification card and headed back to her work station to input the age and release the check-out lane so the customer could finish checking out. Employee #1 then returned to the customer to return the ID card. The customer grabbed Employee #1 and pulled out a gun shooting her multiple times during the altercation. Employee #1 died from her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1800244.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Sales counter clerks |