Accident Summary Nr: 173767.015 - Employee dies from multiple gunshot wounds when shot by cust

Accident Summary Nr: 173767.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/27/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800244.01501/28/2025424410Msm Holdco Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 27, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a sales clerk covering the self-checkout lanes in the front of a grocery store. Employee #1 was responsible for monitoring the flow of customers in the area and identifying any customers needs during check out. A customer attempted to checkout a package containing alcoholic beverages. After scanning the item, the employee received a system notification that age verification was required. Employee #1 obtained the customer's identification card and headed back to her work station to input the age and release the check-out lane so the customer could finish checking out. Employee #1 then returned to the customer to return the ID card. The customer grabbed Employee #1 and pulled out a gun shooting her multiple times during the altercation. Employee #1 died from her injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Assault, Bullet, Cashier, Chest, Concrete Floor, Fall, Firearm, Flying Object, Grocery Store, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Person, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store, Shooting, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1800244.015 19 M Fatality Sales counter clerks