Accident Summary Nr: 173757.015 - Employee kills four employees in shooting, commits suicide

Accident Summary Nr: 173757.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 01/27/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1800184.01501/27/2025238220Rodriguez Plumbing Contractors Inc

Abstract: At 10:44 a.m. on January 27, 2025, five employees were working for a plumbing contractor and were meeting in the human resources office. The office is located on the second floor of the employer administrative office area. The meeting was being held between three employees from the accounting department, the vice president, and the director of human resources. During this meeting, one of the employees who worked as an accountant opened fire, firing several shots. The employee killed the other four employees by shooting them and then himself.

Keywords: Assault, Firearm, Flying Object, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Head, Projectile, Shooting, Suicide, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1800184.015 24 F Fatality Accountants and auditors
2 1800184.015 31 M Fatality Occupation Not Listed
3 1800184.015 58 M Fatality Accountants and auditors
4 1800184.015 61 F Fatality Accountants and auditors
5 1800184.015 38 M Fatality Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters