Accident Summary Nr: 173749.015 - Employee dies when truck crashes, lost control in sharp turn

Accident Summary Nr: 173749.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/21/2025
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799853.01501/24/2025421248411067698 - Daugherty Trucking Service Incorporated

Abstract: On January 21, 2025, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver for a freight company and was driving on a highway carrying materials to a jobsite. Employee #1 came across a sharp turn. The road warning sign for the turn had been broken off. Employee #1 approached the turn too fast and drove off the road and was fatally injured when his cab was crushed by the trailer.

Keywords: Collision, Crushed, Delivery Work, Driving, Highway, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, Semi Tractor Trailer, Sharp Turn, Speeding, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1799853.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported